Thomas Edwin Loden, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] (5) Loden’s waiver of jury for sentencing was not voluntary, knowing and intelligent. (6) Loden has been denied his Fourteenth Amendment due process right to fully develop and present the evidence in his case. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶9. The purpose of the Mississippi Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act “is to provide prisoners with a procedure, limited in nature, to review those objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors which in practical reality could not be or should not have been raised at trial or on direct appeal.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-3(2) (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Mississippi Code Section 99-39-27(5) provides that: [u]nless it appears from the face of the application, motion, exhibits and the prior record that the claims presented by those documents are not procedurally barred under Section 99-39-21[10 ] and that they further present a substantial 9 See footnote 2, supra. 10 Mississippi Code Section 99-39-21 provides that: 15 showing of the denial of a state or federal right, the court shall by appropriate order deny the application. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(5) (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). See also Miss.