Thomas Edwin Loden, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] A. The [j]udge’s finding, the [j]udge’s sentence, whether or not evidence supported the sentence, whether or not there was a proper finding regarding the aggravators and mitigators, whether or not he killed, attempted to kill, whether legal [sic] force had been contemplated and those types of things. And he’s a reasonably intelligent person. He understood all of that. (Emphasis added.) ¶43. In light of the circuit court’s and this Court’s earlier denial of post-conviction relief, see paragraph 40, supra, this Court finds that this issue is procedurally barred. See Miss. 36 Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007) ([T]he circuit court “order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.”) (emphasis added); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (Rev. 2007) (“[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article.”) (emphasis added). Mississippi Code Sections 99-39-23(6) and 99-39-27(9) provide exceptions to their respective procedural bars for “cases in which the petitioner can demonstrate . . . that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence.” Miss. Code Ann. §§ 99-39-23(6), 99-39-27(9) (Rev. 2007). As Loden was represented by new counsel when he filed his “Motion to Vacate Guilty Plea,” he could have issued subpoenas for both Johnstone and Daniels and had them appear and testify at the post-conviction hearing.