Thomas Edwin Loden, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] And he’s a reasonably intelligent person. He understood all of that. (Emphasis added.) ¶43. In light of the circuit court’s and this Court’s earlier denial of post-conviction relief, see paragraph 40, supra, this Court finds that this issue is procedurally barred. See Miss. 36 Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2007) ([T]he circuit court “order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.”) (emphasis added); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (Rev. 2007) (“[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article.”) (emphasis added).