Thomas Edwin Loden, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-3(2) (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added). Therefore: [i]ssues which may be raised in post-conviction proceedings may also be raised on direct appeal if such issues are based on facts fully apparent from the record. Where the appellant is represented by counsel who did not represent the appellant at trial, the failure to raise such issues on direct appeal shall constitute a waiver barring consideration of the issues in post-conviction proceeding. Miss. R. App. P. 22(b) (emphasis added). See also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) (Rev. 2007) (“[f]ailure by a prisoner to raise . . . issues . . . either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal . . . shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred . . . .”); Miss. R. App. P. 22(b) cmt. (“[u]nder this provision, issues such as claims of ineffective assistance of counsel for failure to object to evidence offered 42 by the state or to argument by the state must be raised on direct appeal.”).