Betty Lockhart v. Richard Collins
[…] homesteaded by the Hamiltons. The Defendants filed a motion to dismiss Lockhart’s

complaint, which the chancellor granted, in part.

¶8.    In a very detailed order, the chancellor found that Lockhart had standing to seek

partition under Mississippi Code Section 11-21-3,1 because both Lockhart and the Hamiltons,

together as cotenants, share a present right to possess and use the property. The chancellor

further found that Lockhart was not entitled to partition by sale, unless by written agreement

of the parties under Section 11-21-1(2),2 because the property was homesteaded by the

Hamiltons. And she noted that, in the event a partition of the property should become




       1
        Section 11-21-3 provides that “[p]artition of land held by joint tenants, tenants in
common, or coparceners, having an estate in possession or a right of possession and not in
reversion or remainder, whether the joint interest be in the freehold or in a term of years not
less than five (5), may be made by judgment of the chancery court of that county in which
the lands or some part thereof, are situated . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-21-3 (Rev. 2004).
       2
         Section 11-21-1(2) provides that “[h]omestead property exempted from execution
that is owned by spouses shall be subject to partition pursuant to the provisions of this section
only, and not otherwise.”