Betty Lockhart v. Richard Collins
[…] 11
            Black’s Law Dictionary 1505 (8th ed. 2004).

                                               5
the partition is accomplished is determined by one’s right to possession.12 Under the first

paragraph of Section 11-21-3, partition is a possessory proceeding only. This means

Lockhart has standing only to seek a partition against the Hamiltons as owners of the

adjoining life estate and not against the fee of the estate owned by the Collinses as

remaindermen.13

¶14.   Next, because Lockhart had standing to proceed against the Hamiltons for partition,

we address whether Section 11-21-1 is applicable. Section 11-21-1 provides that “[p]artition

of land held by joint tenants, tenants in common, and coparceners, may be made by

agreement, which shall be evidenced by a writing, signed by the parties . . . .” Subsection

(2) of Section 11-21-1 states that “[h]omestead property exempted from execution that is

owned by spouses shall be subject to partition pursuant to the provisions of this section only,

and not otherwise.” A plain reading of these two statutes reveals that when property is

owned by spouses, and those spouses maintain the property as their homestead, partition is

available only by written agreement between the parties. “When a statute is plain on its face,