Betty Lockhart v. Richard Collins
[…] Hamiltons. And she noted that, in the event a partition of the property should become




       1
        Section 11-21-3 provides that “[p]artition of land held by joint tenants, tenants in
common, or coparceners, having an estate in possession or a right of possession and not in
reversion or remainder, whether the joint interest be in the freehold or in a term of years not
less than five (5), may be made by judgment of the chancery court of that county in which
the lands or some part thereof, are situated . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-21-3 (Rev. 2004).
       2
         Section 11-21-1(2) provides that “[h]omestead property exempted from execution
that is owned by spouses shall be subject to partition pursuant to the provisions of this section
only, and not otherwise.” Subsection (1) of Section 11-21-1 provides that “[p]artition of
land held by joint tenants, tenants in common, and coparceners, may be made by agreement,
which shall be evidenced by a writing, signed by the parties . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-21-
1(2) (Rev. 2004).

                                               3
available, a sale of the property was not warranted under Mississippi Code Section 11-21-

11.3

¶9.    Lockhart appeals and claims that the chancellor erred in ruling that Section 11-21-1(2)