Mississippi Transportation Commission v. Sylvia Montgomery
[…] When that happens, acts fulfilling the discretionary portion of the governmental function enjoy immunity. 14 ¶32. Here, Section 65-1-65 imposes a statutory duty on the highway department to maintain all state highways. See Miss. Code Ann. 65-1-65 (Rev. 2005). Were this the only statutory provision at issue, we would find that the Commission is not immune for the acts carrying out that function. The Legislature, however, carved out a portion of the function mandated by that statute, and made it discretionary. Section 63-3-305 gives local authorities discretion in placing and maintaining traffic devices “as they may deem necessary to indicate and carry out the provisions of this chapter . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-305 (Rev. 2004). Although the Commission’s duty to maintain highways is not discretionary, the placing of warning signs is, because the Legislature has provided specific language in the statute extending discretion to those acts.