Queen City Nursing Center, Inc. v. Mississippi State Department of Health
[…] statute as the “moratorium,” and the DOH has, since its passage in 1990, interpreted it to

preclude only “new authorized beds and new facilities where none had previously existed.”

The DOH has “always viewed the relocation of existing beds or facilities and/or the

replacement of such existing facilities with more modern amenities as outside the parameters

of the moratorium.” The DOH “does not interpret the moratorium to prohibit any and all

construction when such construction is related to a skilled nursing facility.”

¶28.   This Court has:



       19
            Section 41-7-173(h)(iv) defines “skilled nursing facility” as “an institution or a
distinct part of an institution which is primarily engaged in providing to inpatients skilled
nursing care and related services for patients who require medical or nursing care or
rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled or sick persons.”
       20
          The Legislature has since authorized many exceptions to the moratorium, but none
is at issue in this case. See Miss. Code Ann. § 41-7-191(2)(a)-(t) (Rev. 2009).

                                               16