IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] session. 2009 Miss. Laws 492 § 115. Among other things, the amendment lengthens the
time to file an appeal from thirty (30) days to sixty (60) days, reduces the bond required in
lieu of payment from double to one-half the amount in controversy, and gives the chancellor
the authority to waive the bond in its entirety if the court finds the State's interest is
adequately protected. The amendment's effective date was July 1, 2010. The amendment
excluded all pending tax claims; thus, rendering the amendment inapplicable to this appeal.
See Miss. Code Ann. § 27-77-7 (Rev. 2010).
3
Mississippi Code Section 27-65-21(1)(a)(i) requires “every person engaging or
continuing in this state in the business of contracting or performing a contract or engaging
in any of the activities, or similar activities, listed below for a price, commission, fee or
wage, there is hereby levied, assessed and shall be collected a tax equal to three and one-half
percent (3- ½ %) of the total contract price or compensation received . . . .” See Miss. Code
Ann. § 27-65-21(1)(a)(i) (Rev. 2010).
2
and owed $22,640. Akins claimed that he was unaware the contracts were subject to the
contractor’s tax, and as a result, failed to obtain a tax exemption for component parts.4 Akins