IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Such evidence was vitally important to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Corbin
purposely or knowingly had used the car as “a deadly weapon,” 25 and that he had killed a
human being “without the authority of law by any means or in any manner.” 26 No other
witness provided similar testimony. And Corbin denied hitting the car and causing the wreck
in his statement to Castleberry. Thus, we cannot say that the admission of the statement was
harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
¶18. With regard to the charge of felony fleeing the scene of an accident, the error is
harmless. Mississippi Code Section 63-3-401 requires that:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death
of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident
. . . but shall then forewith return to and in every event shall remain at the
scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 63-3-
405.
23
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7 (Rev. 2006).
24
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-19 (Rev. 2006).
25
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7 (Rev. 2006).
26
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-19(2)(e) (Rev. 2006).
10
Section 63-3-405 states that the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in
injury or death to any person, or damage to any vehicle, shall give his name, address, and the
registration number of the vehicle he is driving, among other things.27 Section 63-3-405 also
states that the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury shall render
reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident.28
¶19. Demarcus Lott testified that he had seen Corbin get out of the Marquis, walk to the
passenger side of the Expedition, “get a purse” from the vehicle, and drive off. Lott testified