IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] for abuse of discretion. Rushing v. State, 911 So. 2d 526, 532 (Miss. 2005) (citing Brawner
v. State, 872 So. 2d 1, 6-7 (Miss. 2004)). Both multicount indictments and multi-offense
trials are allowed under certain circumstances. Id. “In trials concerning multi-count
indictments, severance is unnecessary in Mississippi if the acts or transactions are connected
together as part of a common scheme or plan and if the indictment was otherwise proper.”
Id. The authority to charge and try a defendant for multiple counts in the same indictment
is provided by Mississippi Code Section 99-7-2 (Rev. 2007), which provides:
(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be
charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a)
the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are
based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of
a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
(3) When a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more offenses charged in
separate counts of an indictment, the court shall impose separate sentences for
each such conviction.
9
(4) The jury or the court, in cases in which the jury is waived, shall return a
separate verdict for each count of an indictment drawn under subsection (1) of
this section.
¶22. In Corley v. State, 584 So. 2d 769, 772 (Miss. 1991), we recommended the following
procedure to trial judges who are faced with an issue of severance:
[W]e recommend that a trial court hold a hearing on the issue. The State, then,