Maduro v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] Eastern Airlines, Inc. v. Floyd, 499 U.S. 530, 111 S. Ct. 1489, 113 L. Ed. 2d 569 (1991). The Convention’s preemptive effect on local law extends no further than the Convention’s own substantive scope. El Al Israel Airlines, Ltd., 525 U.S. 172. A carrier, therefore, is subject to personal injury liability under local law for passenger injuries occurring before or after “any of the operations of embarking or disembarking,” Id.; Warsaw Convention, Art. 17, 49 U.S.C.A. § 40105.

Hence, the question of whether a passenger’s injury was sustained “on board the aircraft or in the course of any of the operations of embarking or disembarking,” is a threshold determination that triggers the applicability of the Warsaw Convention. This question, “is a question of law to be decided by the court” based on the facts of each case. McCarthy v.