Maduro v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249.

*237III. Discussion

A. Warsaw Convention

“The Warsaw Convention is an international treaty designed to unify the signatory nations’ laws governing international air transportation.” Caribbean Inter-Trade Corp., v. Eastern Airlines, Inc., 20 V.I. 419 (1984).1 The Warsaw Convention is the short title for the Convention for Unification of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation By Air, Oct. 12, 1929, 49 Stat. 3000, T.S. 876 (1934) (reprinted in note following 49 U.S.C.A. 40105). The Warsaw Convention governs “all international transportation of persons, baggage, or goods performed by aircraft for hire.” Warsaw Convention, Art. 1, 49 U.S.C.A. § 40105; Lufthansa German Airlines v. American Airlines et al., 797 F. Supp. 446, 27 V.I. 216 (1992).