Government of the Virgin Islands v. Durant
[…] The practice and procedure in the Superior Court shall be governed by the Rules of the Superior Court and, to the extent not *282inconsistent therewith, by the Rules of the District Court, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and the Federal Rules of Evidence.

Rule 12.2(c)(1)(A) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that a court may order a defendant to submit to an examination and evaluation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241. Title 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) provides that:

At any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the defendant, or at any time after the commencement of probation or supervised release and prior to the completion of the sentence, the defendant or the attorney for the Government may file a motion for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the defendant. The court shall grant the motion, or shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.

The filing of the information and complaint in this action constitutes “the commencement of a prosecution for an offense” within the meaning of § 4241(a). Both the Defendant’s counsel and the Government moved the court to conduct an evaluation of competence. The Government’s motion properly cited the provisions of § 4241(a) as the basis for the request.