Government of the Virgin Islands v. Durant
[…] Two evaluations took place. The first was conducted by Dr. Chester D. Copemann at the request of the Defendant’s counsel. The second was ordered by the Court in accordance with *283§ 4241(b) on November 14, 2002. That order directed Dr. Norma I. Carrillo of the Virgin Islands Department of Health to conduct an independent examination. Her examination took place on March 20, 2003, over three months after the period provided for by the statute.

Following an examination pursuant to §§ 4241(b) and 4247(b), examining physicians are required to submit a report that complies with Title 18 U.S.C. § 4247(c). Subsection 4247(c) reads in part:

A psychiatric or psychological report ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be prepared by the examiner designated to conduct the psychiatric or psychological examination, shall be filed with the court with copies provided to the counsel for the person examined and to the attorney for the Government, and shall include—
(1) the person’s history and present symptoms;
(2) a description of the psychiatric, psychological, and medical tests that were employed and their results;
(3) the examiner’s findings; and
(4) the examiner’s opinions as to diagnosis, prognosis, and— (A) if the examination is ordered under section 4241, whether the person is suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist property in his defense

Dr. Copemann conducted an examination on August 7, 2002, submitting a report dated August 28, 2002 that contains all of the information required by the statute. Dr.