Government of the Virgin Islands v. Durant
[…] When asked how she would independently justify her findings based on her examination alone, she revealed her opinion to be based primarily on impressions. Her report as well as her oral testimony reveals that she appeared to presume Durant’s guilt. Reliance on these variables as opposed to more scientific or statistical evidence requires that her testimony and evaluation be given significantly less weight than that of Dr. Copemann.

The disposition of a competency hearing is governed by the provisions of Title 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) and reads as follows:

If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a suitable facility—
(1) for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceedfour months, as is necessary to determine whether there is substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward; and
(2) for an additional reasonable period of time until—
(A) his mental condition is so improved that trial may proceed, if the court finds that there is a substantial probability that within such additional period of time he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward; or
*289(B) the pending charges against him are disposed of according to law;
whichever is earlier.
If, at the end of the time period specified, it is determined that the defendant’s mental condition has not so improved as to permit proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the provisions of sections 4246 and 4248.4 (Emphasis supplied)

Despite the issues with Dr. Carrillo’s testimony illustrated above, Dr. Copemann’s testimony had significant evidentiary value, being premised upon proven scientific methods of examination.