Santiago v. Virgin Islands Housing Authority
[…] To apply the environmental discovery rule in a personal injury matter would have the effect of eviscerating the notion of a statute of limitations, and would essentially impose a regime analogous to the laches analysis in maritime cases to every tort case.

If ABC Janitors was a party to this case solely because of PlaintifF s claim, the Court might consider restricting discovery to issues relevant to Rule 15(c)(3) issues. However, ABC Janitors is also a party because of an undisputedly timely third party complaint, and therefore the Court will not do so.

Title 15 USC § 1261(f)(1)(a) defines the term “hazardous substances” as “any substance or mixture of substances which (i) is toxic, (ii) is corrosive, (iii) is an irritant, (iv) is a strong sensitizer, (v) is flammable or combustible, or (vi) generates pressure through decomposition, heat, or other means, if such substances or mixture of substances may cause substantial personal injury or substantial illness during or as a proximate result of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use, including reasonably foreseeable ingestion by children.” There does not appear to be any dispute in the instant case that the sewer solvent was a hazardous substance.

Although a state common law claim based on a failure to properly label under the FHSA, it is not automatically preempted, id.