Curtis Wayne Gause v. State of Mississippi
[…] The lack of
       any such qualifications on the part of one or more jurors shall not, however,
       vitiate an indictment or verdict. Moreover, no talesman or tales juror shall be
       qualified who has served as such talesman or tales juror in the last preceding
       two years, and no juror shall serve on any jury who has served as such for the
       last preceding two years. No juror shall serve who has a case of his own
       pending in that court, provided there are sufficient qualified jurors in the
       district, and for trial at that term.

Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-1 (Rev. 2002). According to Mississippi Code Section 13-5-23,

“[a]ll qualified jurors shall be liable to serve as jurors, unless excused” for cause. Miss. Code

Ann. § 13-5-23 (Supp. 2010). Mississippi Code Section 13-5-25 provides that certain jurors




       3
         Another juror responded that she had served on a grand jury within the last year, and
the trial court excused that juror.