Curtis Wayne Gause v. State of Mississippi
[…] Code Ann. § 13-5-1 (Rev. 2002). According to Mississippi Code Section 13-5-23,

“[a]ll qualified jurors shall be liable to serve as jurors, unless excused” for cause. Miss. Code

Ann. § 13-5-23 (Supp. 2010). Mississippi Code Section 13-5-25 provides that certain jurors




       3
         Another juror responded that she had served on a grand jury within the last year, and
the trial court excused that juror. Gause does not complain on appeal of this juror’s
exclusion.

                                               16
are exempt from jury service as a personal privilege. Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-25 (Supp.

2010). The statute states, in pertinent part:

       Every citizen over sixty-five (65) years of age, and everyone who has served
       as a grand juror or as a petit juror in the trial of a litigated case within two (2)
       years, shall be exempt from service if the juror claims the privilege. No
       qualified juror shall be excluded because of any such reasons, but the same
       shall be a personal privilege to be claimed by any person selected for jury duty.
       Any citizen over sixty-five (65) years of age may claim this personal privilege
       outside of open court by providing the clerk of court with information that
       allows the clerk to determine the validity of the claim.

Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-25 (Supp. 2010).

¶30.   This Court has held that each potential juror must assert the exemptions provided in

Section 13-5-25. Spires v. State, 10 So. 3d 477 (Miss. 2009) (quoting Adams v. State, 537

So. 2d 891, 894 (Miss. 1989)).