IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] members. The councilmen then sought Rule 11 sanctions against McAdams and her attorneys,
which the chancellor denied. Miss. R. Civ. P. 11. The denial of sanctions has been appealed and
is currently pending before this Court as a separate case, Case No. 2010-TS-01333.
4
Jordan v. Smith, 669 So. 2d 752 (Miss. 1996) overruled on other grounds by Myers v. City
of McComb, 943 So. 2d 1, 6 (Miss. 2006).
3
the city attorney.5 So Jordan is no authority for Littleton’s argument. Indeed, Littleton was
not terminated. His annual term ended on June 30, 2009.6
¶8. Littleton argues that Section 25-1-7 of the Mississippi Code gave him the right to hold
over until the new city attorney was appointed and approved. That statute provides, in part:
If any person elected or appointed to any state, state district, levee board,
county, county district, or municipal office shall fail to qualify as required by
law on or before the day of the commencement of his term of office, or for any
cause any such officer shall hold over after his regular term of office expires
under the authority given him to hold over until his successor is appointed or
elected and qualified, a vacancy in such office shall occur thereby and it shall
be filled in the manner prescribed by law. . .7
¶9. Under its plain language, the statute applies only to positions that – from some other
source – have been granted the power to hold over.8 Littleton cites no authority or other
source for his assertion that, when his term ended, he had the right to hold over.