People v. Simmonds
[…] Quenga, 1997 Guam 6 ¶ 13 n. 4. Accordingly, decisions rendered by the Third Circuit and the Appellate Division of the District Court are binding upon the Superior Court even if they would only represent persuasive authority when this court considers an issue.”).

Of course, this Court may not ignore the mandates of these appellate tribunals in any particular cases over which they continue to maintain appellate jurisdiction.

Revised Organic Act of 1954, § 23,48U.S.C. § 1613, reprinted in V.I. CodeAnn., Historical Documents, Organic Acts, and U.S. Constitution at 157-158 (1995 and Supp. 2011) (preceding V.I. CodeAnn. tit. 1) (“The relations between the courts established by the Constitution or laws of the United States and the courts established by local law with respect to appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, and other mat*91ters or proceedings shall be governed by the laws of the United States pertaining to the relations between the courts of the United States, including the Supreme Court of the United States, and the courts of the several States in such matters and proceedings: Provided, That for the first fifteen years following the establishment of the appellate court authorized by section 1611 (a) of this title, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction to review by writ of certiorari all final decisions of the highest court of the Virgin Islands from which a decision could be had.”).

E.g., Loher v. State, 118 Haw. 522, 193 P.3d 438, 453 n. 16 (Haw. Ct. App. 2008) (“Hawai’i’s courts are not obligated to follow the decisions of the Ninth Circuit even on questions of federal constitutional law.”) (citation omitted); Degren v.