Brown v. People
[…] See also: United States. v. Garcia, 785 F.2d 214, 227 (8th Cir. 1986); People v. Ralon, 211 Ill. App. 3d 927, 570 N.E.2d 742, 763, 156 Ill. Dec. 266 (Ill. Ct. App. 1991).

See also: Victorino v. State, 23 So.3d 87, 107 (Fla. 2009); United States v. Boscarino, 437 F.3d 634, 638 (7th Cir. 2006) (sentencing disparity based on reward for cooperation is not forbidden); United States. v. Zapata, 546 F.3d 1179, 1194 (10th Cir. 2008) (“disparity among co-defendants is justified when sentences are dissimilar because of a plea bargain) (internal quotations marks and citation omitted).

See 18 U.S.C § 3551 (a) which states in pertinent part that “a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 1153 and 13 of this title, other than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice, shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” Brown has not been charged or convicted of an offense under any federal statute.