IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] COUNTS I AND II OF THE INDICTMENT.
23
¶53. Anderson argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support the
two counts of statutory rape. In analyzing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court views
the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and asks if “any rational trier of
fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bush
v. State, 895 So. 2d 836, 843 (Miss. 2005) (quoting Jackson v. Va., 443 U.S. 307, 315, 99
S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)). Anderson was charged under Mississippi Code
Section 97-3-65(1)(b) (Rev. 2006), which states that a person is guilty of statutory rape if the
person “has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years;
(ii) Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) Is not the person’s
spouse.”
A. Count I
¶54. As previously stated, Count I of the indictment charged Anderson with statutory rape
“on or about November, 2006.” At trial, Allison testified that Anderson had been having
sexual intercourse with her since she was seven years old. With regard to November 2006,