IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] or of any other person, so far as within the power of the court to prevent or
correct. Grif. Chan. Prac. §§ 45, 360, 530, 533. All persons who deal with
guardians or with courts in respect to the rights of infants are charged with the
knowledge of the above principles, and act to the contrary thereof at their peril.
Id. (quoting Union Chevrolet Co. v. Arrington, 162 Miss. 816, 826, 827, 138 So. 593, 595
(1932)).
¶19. Additional considerations are presented because the procedures promulgated by our
court rules pertaining to the settlement of Ryheim’s claims were not followed. Mississippi
Code Section 93-13-59 states, in part:
Guardians may be empowered by the court, or chancellor in vacation,
to sell or compromise claims due their wards, on the same proceedings and
under the same circumstances prescribed in reference to the sale or
compromise by an executor or administrator of claims belonging to the estate
of a deceased person.
Miss. Code Ann. § 93-13-59 (Rev. 2004). Uniform Rule of Chancery Court Procedure 6.10
provides, in part:
Every petition for authority to compromise and settle a claim for wrongful
death or injury shall set forth the facts in relation thereto and the reason for