Todmann v. People
[…] A. Supreme Court Rule 8(d) Cannot Create a Right to Bail Pending Appeal

Supreme Court Rule 8(d), which is captioned “Motion for Release Pending Appeal in Criminal Case,” establishes a comprehensive framework for the adjudication of motions requesting bail or release pending appeal from a final judgment in a criminal case. However, Rule 8(d) provides that “[t]he decision regarding release must be made in accordance with Virgin Islands law.” Under Virgin Islands law, a court may not promulgate a court rule that creates or alters substantive rights. See 48 U.S.C. § 1611(c) (“The rules governing the practice and procedure of the courts established by local law .. . shall be governed by local law or the rules promulgated by those courts.”) (emphasis added); Gov’t of the V.I. v. Durant, 49 V.I. 366, 373 (V.I. 2008). “A substantive rule of law . . . creates and defines the rights, duties, and obligations that are subsequently administered by procedural rules of law.” Id.