OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] But we note that since every provision of the Federal Rules of Evidence “is just as much a part of Virgin Islands law as any other enactment *369passed by the Legislature and approved by the Governor,” Simmonds v. People, 59 V.I. 480, 500 (V.I. 2013), the resolution of this question depends on whether the Legislature may delegate its authority to adopt provisions of Virgin Islands law to another body — in this case Congress and the United States Supreme Court — when lawmaking authority is vested exclusively in the Legislature by the Revised Organic Act of 1954. 48 U.S.C. § 1571(a) (“The legislative power and authority of the Virgin Islands shall be vested in a legislature, consisting of one house, to be designated the ‘Legislature of the Virgin Islands.’ ”); see also 48 U.S.C. § 1611 (c) (“The rules governing the practice and procedure of the courts established by local law ... shall be governed by local law or the rules promulgated by those courts.”); Gov’t of the V.I. v.