MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Defendant was personally present at the Hearing and represented by counsel, but presented no evidence. Following the Hearing, the Court gave Defendant two weeks within which to file á written response to the Motion, on or before April 29, 2015, following which the People could reply on or before May 6, 2015. Defendant has filed no response in opposition to the Motion.
Pursuant to the Virgin Islands Bill of Rights (Revised Organic Act of 1954, § 3; 48 U.S.C. § 1561), all persons accused of a crime are bailable, “except for first degree murder or any capital offense when the proof is evident or the presumption is great.” See Tobal v. People of the Virgin Islands, 51 V.I. 147, 160 (V.I. 2009).