in Whiting v. University of Southern Mississippi, 451 F.3d 339, 341-43 (5th Cir. 2004).1
[…] employee of the state or its political subdivisions, notwithstanding that any
such act, omission or breach constitutes or may be considered as the exercise
or failure to exercise any duty, obligation or function of a governmental,
proprietary, discretionary or ministerial nature and notwithstanding that such
act, omission or breach may or may not arise out of any activity, transaction
or service for which any fee, charge, cost or other consideration was received
or expected to be received in exchange therefor.
Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-3(1) (Rev. 2002). We have interpreted the phrase “any wrongful
or tortious act or omission or breach of implied term or condition of any warranty or
contract” to mean that the MTCA covers both tortious breaches of contract and breaches of
10
implied terms and warranties of a contract. City of Jackson v. Estate of Stewart ex rel.
Womack, 908 So. 2d 703, 710 (Miss. 2005). The MTCA, of course, provides a limited