Gerace v. Bentley
[…] (Appellants’ Br. 20.) However, as noted above, the Superior Court made no finding as to whether Gerace and Vooys are in fact indigent, or possess the means to post a security bond. In the absence of such a finding, it is not possible for this Court to review their challenge under the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause.

The Revised Organic Act of 1954 provides that these provisions of the United States Constitution apply to the Virgin Islands as if the Virgin Islands were a state. 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (“The following provisions of and amendments to the Constitution of the United States are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands... and shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States:... article IV, section 1 and section 2, clause 1;... the second sentence of section 1 of the fourteenth amendment.”).