Frett v. People
[…] Such evidence is offered only to allow you to assess the credibility of the witness; to eliminate any concern that (the defendant) (any of the defendants) has been singled out for prosecution; and to explain how the witness came to possess detailed first-hand knowledge of the events about which (he)(she) testified. You may consider (name of witnesses guilty plea only for these purposes.].

The Fifth and Sixth Amendments, as well as the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, are applicable to the Virgin Islands by virtue of section 3 of the Revised Organic Act. 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (“The following provisions of and amendments to the Constitution of the United States are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands to the extent that they have not been previously extended to that territory and shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States ... the first to ninth amendments inclusive [and] the second sentence of section 1 of the fourteenth amendment.”). Rivera-Moreno v. Gov’t of the V.I., 61 V.I. 279, 315 n.11 (V.I. 2014).