OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Secretary of Health and Human Services oversees the development of state plans, evaluates their implementation, and provides technical assistance. In re Leibowitz, 217 F.3d 799, 804 (9th Cir. 2000). In exercising its authority, the Secretary has long required state plans to define income broadly. See 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(c) (2017) (“The child support guidelines established under . . . this section must at a minimum . . . provide that the child support order is based on the noncustodial parent’s earnings, income, and other evidence of ability to pay that . . . includefs] such factors as the noncustodial parent’s assets, residence, employment and earning history, job skills, educational attainment, job skills, educational attainment . . . .”); 45 C.F.R. § 302.53 (1991) (“All earnings, income and resources of the absent parent including real and personal property [,] . . . [t]he earnings potential of the absent parentf,] . . . [and t]he ability of the absent parent to borrowf.]”), *448renumbered and amended by 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(c). Nonetheless, the Secretary has also placed restrictions — albeit limited ones — on its definition of income, including for example, its most recently enacted requirement that each state’s plan “[t]ake into consideration the basic subsistence needs of the noncustodial parent.” 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(c) (2017) (emphasis added); accord 45 C.F.R. § 302.53 (1991) (“The formula .. . must take into consideration .. .” [t]he reasonable necessities of the absent parent), renumbered and amended by 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(c); cf. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3) (authorizing the “assignment or