MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] the Amended Complaints pertains to Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability as they relate to Plaintiffs’ survival action for the personal injuries suffered by the *454Decedents.24 Personal injury actions are subject to the two-year statute of limitations proscribed under 5 V.I.C. § 31(5)(A),25 and ‘“[t]he injured person has two years from the date of injury to file a lawsuit.”26 On the other hand, “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale” arising under the Virgin Islands U.C.C. is subject to the four-year statute of limitations set forth under 11A V.I.C. § 2-725, which begins to run “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach” and “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . ”27
The Virgin Islands U.C.C. governs “contracts for the sale of goods”28 and imposes an implied warranty of merchantability “if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind[,]” as follows: