MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] According to the Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands:
The discovery rule tolls the statute of limitations when, despite the exercise of due diligence, the injury or its cause is not immediately evident to the victim. Under the discovery rule, the focus is not on the plaintiffs actual knowledge, but rather whether the knowledge was known, or through the exercise of diligence, knowable to the plaintiff. Because the application of the discovery rule rests on when a party knew or should have known of its injury, it is typically a question of fact.48
The parties dispute whether 11A V.I.C. § 2-725 permits an application of the discovery rule 49 This dispute arises from the language of Section 2-725, which provides, in pertinent part, that:
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before this title becomes effective.50