MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] from “equitable tolling[, which] focuses on the time to bring an action despite discovery of the injury.”53 In construing Section 2-725(2) and (4), the Third Circuit determined that the statutory language evinced legislative intent for Section 2-725(2) to encompass the discovery rule and Section 2-725(4) to encompass equitable tolling doctrines, such as equitable estoppel,54 which permits the tolling of the statute of limitations “where the defendant has attempted to mislead the plaintiff and thus prevent the plaintiff from suing on time.”55 As a result, the Third Circuit concluded that Section 2-725(2)’s “prohibition on considering the ‘aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach’ ” rendered the discovery rule inapplicable “to contract claims covered by the Virgin Islands U.C.C.”56