Thurman Kirkwood v. State of Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41(1) (Rev. 2006). As with the burglary charge, there was no direct evidence that Kirkwood stole Banks’s van. That Officer Poer saw Kirkwood driving the van does not constitute direct evidence that Kirkwood feloniously took or “carr[ied] away” the van. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41(1). Without any direct evidence of either crime, Kirkwood was 4 Mississippi Code Section 97-17-23(1) (Rev. 2006) defines burglary of a dwelling as “breaking and entering the dwelling house or inner door of such dwelling house of another, whether armed with a deadly weapon or not, and whether there shall be at the time some human being in such dwelling house or not, with intent to commit some crime therein.” 6 entitled to a circumstantial evidence instruction, and the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury properly.