Davis v. Cooper
[…] As provided in Article VI, Section 5, of the Constitution of Virginia:

The Supreme Court shall have the authority to make rules governing the course of appeals and the practice and procedures to be used in the courts of the Commonwealth, but such rules shall not be in conflict with the general law as the same shall, from time to time, be established by the General Assembly, (emphasis added)

See also Code Section 8.01-3(D), which provided in 1978 as follows:

The General Assembly may, from time to time, by the enactment of a general law, modify, or annul any rules adopted or amended pursuant to this section.

It should also be noted that from equitable considerations the defendant has really little to complain about. Members of his family had received the notice that Mr. Pattisall had tried to give him but had refused to accept the letter and had intentionally withheld it from him.