FinanceAmerica v. Barnaby
[…] In short, this Court is unable to find that the Barnabys have any claim or defense against McGeorge, or that McGeorge breached any warranty it made.

REVOCATION OF ACCEPTANCE

Revocation of acceptance is an alternate remedy for a dissatisfied consumer under the UCC.

The Barnabys returned the Motorhome to McGeorge in September 1978 as noted, and the brief comments on the facts relating to the return are applicable here.

Section 8.2-608 allows a buyer to revoke acceptance of a unit ". . . whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) . on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity *40would be cured and and it has not been seasonably cured . .

The Barnabys' position is that the Motorhome was nonconforming, that this substantially impaired its value to them, that they accepted it on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be cured and that this was not seasonably cured.