The Virginia cases clearly point out that noncompliance with the Virginia Fictitious Names Statute (Sec. 59.1-69 Va. Code) does not constitute a bar to the action if there is compliance with the statute at *5some time before the entry of the final judgment. City of Norfolk v. Stephenson, 185 Va. 305, 315 (1946); Phlegar v. Virginia Foods, Inc., 188 Va. 747, 751 (1949). These cases are consistent with the language of § 59.1-76 of the Virginia Code which provides that ". . . no action shall be maintained in any of the courts in this State. . . unless and until the certificate. . . has been filed.”
It does not appear that the failure of the defendant to raise non-compliance with the statute can constitute a waiver of this Code requirement. The United States District Court for the Western District of Virginia in Moore v.