Naugle v. Naugle
[…] Naugle v. Naugle

By JUDGE ALBERT H. GRENADIER

The defendant has filed a special appearance alleging that this Court does not have in personam jurisdiction over him under the provisions of Section 8.01-328.1(A)(9) of the Virginia Code. The record discloses that the defendant was duly served with process pursuant to this section. The defendant contends, however, that the parties had no Virginia matrimonial domicile "at the time of separation of the parties upon which grounds for divorce or separate maintenance is based." The parties have by stipulation agreed upon the facts relevant to the disposition of the defendant’s challenge to the Court’s jurisdiction.