Jones v. Withrow
[…] Can the new law represented by the recent amendment to Sec. 20-61.1 be applied retroactively so as to affect, adversely to the defendant, the prior determination that he was not Crystal’s father?

*279III. THE ARGUMENTS PRO AND CON

A. THIS IS A CIVIL PROCEEDING AND THE PETITIONER HAS STANDING TO APPEAL

The defendant’s major premise is grounded on the proposition that the issue of paternity is a criminal proceeding. In support of that contention, he argues that Sec. 20-61 provides in pertinent part that ". . . any parent who . . . willfully neglects or refuses or fails to provide for the support and maintenance of his or her child under the age of 18 years . . ." shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . that Sec. 20-61.1 requires proof of paternity (if not otherwise voluntarily admitted in court or in writing under oath) "beyond a reasonable doubt", which is, of course, the criminal standard;1 that Sec. 20-68 gives the right of appeal only to