Vaughan v. Callear
[…] B. Section 8.01-229(1) is applicable to this case.

This accident occurred on March 24, 1983. The motion for judgment was filed on March 11, 1985, and the third-party claim was asserted on May 23, 1985. Section 8.01-229(1) was passed by the Virginia General Assembly and became effective on July 1, 1983, after the date of the accident, but before the filing of the motion for judgment and crossclaim (third-party claim) herein.

Section 8.01-229(1) provides:

1. When an action is commenced within a period of thirty days prior to the expiration of the limitation period for commencement thereof and the defending party or parties desire to institute an action as third-party plaintiff against one or more persons not party to the original action, the running of the period of limitations against such action shall be suspended as to such new party for a period of sixty days from the expiration of the applicable limitation period.

In this case the question is, which date controls in determining whether or not application of this subsection would be retrospective?

*371This court is of the opinion that Section 8.01-229(1) is applicable to this section, and that such application is not retrospective.