Vaughan v. Callear
[…] In Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. v. Jewel Tea Company, 202 Va. 527, 118 S.E.2d 646 (1961), the Supreme Court of Virginia states:

[W]e held that a right of contribution would lie as between joint tort-feasors, although no judgment had been obtained determining the issues of primary and contributory negligence. We also held that the right of contribution was based upon implied contracts, so that the three year statute of limitations, beginning on the date or payment was applicable, (emphasis added).

Subsequent to the Jewel Tea, supra, decision, the Virginia General Assembly in 1981 amended Section 8.01-281 of the Virginia Code to permit a "third-party claim. . . for contribution” to be asserted in a pending action, "and it shall be no defense thereto that the party asserting such. . . third-party claim has made no payment." The question is did this amendment modify the previous concepts of contribution in Virginia, or was it passed merely to accomplish judicial efficiency by allowing third-party claims for contribution to be asserted in one action, rather than in the traditional form of two actions?