Vaughan v. Callear
[…] In this case, these conditions were met beginning on March 11, 1985, some twenty months after the effective date of this section. While contribution is and has been held to be a substantive, but not a vested right prior to payment, application of this section in the instant case does not impair substantive rights any more than the tolling provision under the Medical Malpractice Act when a notice of claim is given. See, e.g., Armstrong v. Erasmo, 220 Va. 883, 263 S.E.2d 665 (1980).

Section 8.01-1 of the Code of Virginia provides that:

Except as may be otherwise provided in 8.01-256 of Chapter 4 (§ 8.01-228, et seq.) (Limitation of Actions), all provisions of this title shall apply to causes of action which arose prior to the effective date of any such provisions; provided, however, that the applicable law in effect on the day before the effective date of the particular provision shall apply if in the opinion of the court any particular provision (i) may materially change the substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the procedural aspects of the remedy) or (ii) may cause the miscarriage of justice.