The issues raised require a construction of the following Virginia Code sections:
[…] Dozier, 139 Va. 628 (1924); Virginia Code Sections 8.01-276, 8.01-277.
(2) The General District Judge has riot actually entered a judgment.
The only thing which might be construed as a judgment is a notation on the face of the warrant, "J for P DGS." The General District Judge did not fill out the blank provided for which would expressly set forth that there was judgment rendered for the plaintiff, but the Court is of the opinion that this informal notice clearly means there was a judgment for the plaintiff and is in sufficient conformity with the requirement of Virginia Code Section 16.1-94 that the judge "shall initial a notation of the judgment made on the warrant or other paper." Parentheti*24cally it should be noted that there is no notation this Court can find on the warrant indicating the denial of a motion for a new trial signed by the substitute General District Judge.