The issues raised require a construction of the following Virginia Code sections:
[…] The issues raised require a construction of the following Virginia Code sections:
(1) § 16.1-97, providing for a new trial in the *22General District Court if sought1 within thirty days "from any judgment."
(2) § 16.1-106, granting an appeal of right "if taken within ten days after [any] order entered or judgment [rendered in the general district court]."
(3) § 16.1-113, specifying that "every such appeal shall be tried by the [circuit] court in a summary way [and] all legal evidence produced by either party shall be heard, whether the same was produced or not before the court from which the appeal is taken" and, finally,
(4) § 16.1-114, precluding remand or dismissal for any defective pleading, irregularity or omission in the proceedings with full power to enter orders and direct such proceedings as will promote substantial justice and bring about a trial on the merits of the controversy.