But the right of action for personal injuries does not survive the decedent. A new right of action is given decedent’s personal representative only through the grace of legislative enactment.
Any alleged personal injuries suffered by the decedent have, as a direct result of her death, been encompassed by the sole means of recovery now permitted, that being pursuant to the Death by Wrongful Act statute. Section 8.01-25, which deals with the survival of causes of action in Virginia, specifically states as follows:
Every cause of action whether legal or equitable which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia, shall survive either the death of the person against whom the cause action is or may be asserted, or the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed or the death of both such persons. Provided that in such an action punitive damages shall not be awarded after the death of the party liable for the injury. Provided, further that if the cause of action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of or the timely action for damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-56.
The plaintiff in the instant situation is attempting to reap the benefits of a double recovery; one pursuant to § 8.01-25 regarding the survival of cause of action and one under § 8.01-50 regarding recovery under the Wrongful Death Act.