On January 6, 1984, the defendants filed a demurrer to the motion for judgment on the following specific grounds:
[…] Due to the escape his parole eligibility date was not again fixed until January 4, 1983. The plaintiff complained of this computation and thereafter again on August 4, 1983, his parole eligibility was recomputed. The plaintiff again complained that the date as computed was incorrect. Therefore, the plaintiff alleges in this suit that the defendants are negligent in their actions of erroneously computing his parole eligibility date, the last computation alleged to be on August 4, 1983. If the plaintiff has a cause of action it arose on August 4, 1983, or prior thereto.
Section 8.01-195.6 of the Code of Virginia (1983 Cumulative Supplement) in effect at the time of the allegations of this suit states the following:
Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth shall be forever barred unless the claimant or his agent, attorney or representative has filed a written statement of the nature of the claim and the time and place at which the injury is alleged to have occurred. The statement shall be filed within six months after such cause of action shall have accrued with the head of the State agency for which the State employee was acting when the alleged injury occurred. A copy of such written statement shall also be filed with the Attorney General.