Johnston-Willis, Ltd. v. State Health Commissioner
[…] One conclusion was that sufficient evidence existed in the record to allow the Hospital to undertake a project to improve its out-patient surgery program as long as the program did not include the addition of operating rooms. The Commissioner is bound by that conclusion and, therefore, he should have approved that portion of the application. There is no factual question that the Hospital demonstrated a need to reorganize its out-patient surgery program and there was no evidence that in doing so any adverse effect would be incurred by any of the other hospitals in the planning district. Section 32.1-102.3(A) of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, states, "If it is determined that a public need exists for only a portion of a project, a certificate may be issued for that portion." To reach the conclusion of the Commissioner, he had to consider and be satisfied that all twenty provisions of Section 32.1-102.3(B) had been met.