2 CENTRAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA v. SPRINT
[…] Sprint advances two reasons why the district court should
not have reached the merits of this case. It first argues that the
district court had no authority under the 1996 Act to interpret
and enforce an ICA because its role is limited to reviewing a
State commission determination, and no such determination
occurred here. It further contends that the district court judge
should have recused himself and vacated all orders and judg-
ments issued in the case. Before considering each argument,
we briefly describe pertinent parts of the 1996 Act.
A.
Section 252 of the 1996 Act requires carriers to submit
their proposed ICA to the applicable State commission, which
"shall approve or reject the agreement, with written findings
as to any deficiencies." 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(1) If a State com-
mission fails to approve or reject a proposed ICA within
ninety days of an ICA adopted by negotiation or within thirty
days of an ICA adopted by arbitration, the ICA is deemed
12
Specifically, we asked the FCC to address the effect our decision