2 CENTRAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA v. SPRINT
[…] We begin with the text of the 1996 Act. Just as there is no
statutory text granting State commissions the authority to
interpret and enforce the provisions of ICAs, there is similarly
none granting them the exclusive authority to do so in the first
instance. See Core Comm’cns, 493 F.3d at 340 ("[T]he [1996]
Act is simply silent as to the procedure for post-formation dis-
putes."). Congress could have made review by a State com-
mission in the first instance an exclusive remedy; it used this
very phrase when discussing the review of an FCC preemp-
tion action. See 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6) ("In a case in which a
State fails to act as described in [§ 252(e)(5)], the proceeding
by the [FCC] under such paragraph and any judicial review of
the [FCC]’s actions shall be the exclusive remedies for a State
commission’s failure to act." (emphasis added)). But Con-
gress did not do so.
Notwithstanding the 1996 Act’s textual silence on this
point, Sprint argues that language in § 252(e)(6) requires a
State commission to make a "determination" before a federal
district court can act. Specifically, Sprint points to the follow-
ing: "In any case in which a State commission makes a deter-
mination under this section, any party aggrieved by such
determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal
district court. . . ." § 252(e)(6). We disagree. The plain import
of this language is to provide for federal court review of a
State commission’s decision to approve or reject a proposed
ICA.15 This conclusion is reinforced by the fact that the 1996
14
In an unpublished opinion, we have reviewed a State commission’s
interpretation of an ICA without commenting on that State commission’s
authority to interpret the ICA. See dPi Teleconnect LLC v. Owens, 413 F.
App’x 641, 644-45 (4th Cir. 2011).
15
We note that section 252(e) is entitled "Approval by State commis-
sion." It is therefore appropriate to interpret the language of § 252(e)(6) in
light of the section’s overall purpose of providing guidance concerning the
approval process for an ICA.
CENTRAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA v. SPRINT 17
Act precludes such review by state courts. See § 252(e)(4)
("No State court shall have jurisdiction to review the action
of a State commission in approving or rejecting [an ICA]
. . . .").
Nonetheless, Sprint seeks to rely on cases that interpret
"determination" in § 252(e)(6) to include a State commis-
sion’s post-formation interpretation or enforcement of an
ICA. See e.g., Bellsouth Telecomms., 317 F.3d at 1277; Sw.
Bell Tel.