2 CENTRAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA v. SPRINT
[…] proceeding or other matter under [section 252]," the FCC
must preempt the State commission and assume whatever
responsibility it otherwise possessed. § 252(e)(5). The 1996
Act does not define what constitutes a "responsibility" for
purposes of § 252(e)(5).
Section 252(e)(6) provides for review of State commission
actions in two distinct ways. First, when the FCC preempts a
state commission under section 252(e)(5), section 252(e)(6)
makes the FCC proceeding and any judicial review of that
proceeding the "exclusive remedies for a State commission’s
failure to act." Second, section 252(e)(6) provides that "[i]n
any case in which a State commission makes a determination
under this section, any party aggrieved by such determination
may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to
determine whether the agreement or statement meets the
requirements of section 251 of this title and this section."
B.
Sprint urges us to read the 1996 Act as permitting only
State commissions to interpret and enforce ICAs in the first
instance. In Sprint’s view, because no State commission con-
sidered the ICA dispute before the district court did, the dis-
trict court lacked authority to do so.