2 CENTRAL TELEPHONE COMPANY OF VIRGINIA v. SPRINT
[…] other Party for terminating Local Traffic which is subject to
the Bill and Keep compensation mechanism." J.A. 744. In
brief, no payments exchange hands for the termination of
local traffic.
By contrast, the ICA provides for "access charges"6 for the
two categories of long distance traffic discussed above: intra-
state and interstate. Under the ICA, the applicable access
charge depends on the category of long distance traffic.
All three categories of traffic—local, long distance intra-
state, and long distance interstate—travel across "trunks." See
47 C.F.R. § 69.2(x) (defining "trunk" as including "transmis-
sion media such as radio, satellite, wire, cable and fiber optic
cable means of transmission"). The parties stipulated below
that Sprint delivers some traffic to CenturyLink via local
interconnection trunks, and other traffic by way of Feature
Group D ("FGD") trunks. J.A. 315. FGD trunks carry long
distance traffic only. Id. at 316. FGD trunks attach to local