As to No. 1, plaintiff asserts, basically, that the provisions of the uniform bill of lading should not be "incorporated by reference," and to permit same would
[…] As to No. 1, plaintiff asserts, basically, that the provisions of the uniform bill of lading should not be "incorporated by reference," and to permit same would be "manifestly unjust." The court concludes that this contention is without merit. In E. H. Emery & Co. v. Amer. Ref. Trans. Co., 246 U.S. 634 (1918), it is said that "A contract is the sole determinant of the conditions imposed, and its reference elsewhere for their fulfilment is like the reference to a document that it adopts and makes part of itself." In Code § 8.7-309 (U.C.C.) it is provided that "treasonable provisions as to time and manner of presenting claims and instituting actions based on the shipment may be included in a bill of lading or tariff." See also C. & O. Ry. Co. v. National Fruit Prod. Co., 155 Va. 438 (1930), and cases cited therein;
As to No. 2, plaintiff cites numerous authorities in support of its position.