Moses v. Cooper
[…] I find no case which holds that such covenant is implicit *317in the lease itself but even if, it be assumed, for purposes of discussion, that such covenant is implied in the lease in question the result would be the same.

At common law a covenant to leave the premises in good repair, natural wear and tear excepted, imposed absolute liability upon the tenant regardless of negligence. This was changed by the Virginia legislature in 1919 by section 5180, which was the forerunner of our Code section 55-226, the pertinent part of which reads:

No covenant or promise by a lessee. . . that he will keep or leave the premises in good repair shall have the effect, if the buildings thereon be destroyed by fire or otherwise, in whole or in part, without fault or negligence on his part. . . binding him to make such repairs. . . unless there be other words showing it to be the intent of the parties that he should be so bound.

In commenting upon this statute, the Court in Powell v. Orphanage, 148 Va. 331 (1927), has this to say:

The covenant to leave the premises in good repair, unaffected by statute, was not a covenant to use due care to leave them in good repair, but an absolute covenant to do a specific thing, to-wit, to leave the premises in good repair. This imposed upon the defendant a nonassignable duty from which he could not relieve himself by the employment of an independent contractor, or otherwise. This was the common law rule, and apparently the duty sought to be imposed by the objectionable instructions.