At this stage of the proceedings, plaintiffs’ allegations in this regard survive defendant’s demurrer.
3. Statute of Frauds
The final ground of defendant’s demurrer is that plaintiff’s claim is barred by the statute of frauds. Va. Code § 11-2. So far as is pertinent here, the statute of frauds provides:
No action shall be brought . . . [u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within a year . . . [ujnless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or his agent....
The statute may not be raised by demurrer, however, where it cannot be determined from plaintiff’s initial pleading whether the contract sued on was an oral or written one. As stated in Michie’s Jurisprudence of Virginia and West Virginia: