In both *256instances, however, Cantrell never paid the contract price. Consequently, Plaintiffs, Jeffrey H. Gunther and William D. Walker, each filed a memorandum of mechanic’s lien pursuant to Va. Code §§ 43-4 and 43-5 (Repl. Vol. 1986) claiming $2,802.80 and $800.00, respectively. The Quinns have since acquired title to the property and are now named as defendants in these separate actions to enforce the recorded liens.
The Quinns and defendant Wildhack, by their pleas in bar, contend that plaintiffs failed to perfect their respective liens as required by § 43-4. That provision requires that a memorandum of lien show "the names of the owner of the property sought to be charged." Va. Code Section 43-4. Each memorandum filed by plaintiffs, however, only names R. Jennings Cantrell as owner.