Smith v. Doe
[…] The plaintiff, Earl C. Smith, a resident of Hanover County, was injured in an automobile accident on January 6, 1986, as he traveled east on Parham Road in Henrico County, Virginia. Smith alleges that the driver of the vehicle which struck his car is unknown, and therefore, on June 26, 1987, he filed this suit against John Doe pursuant to the uninsured motorist statute. The defendant was granted leave of court to file a late Grounds of Defense and Motion to Transfer Venue on July 27, 1987.

For his Motion to Transfer Venue, defendant argues that venue of this court is established by Va. Code Section 8.01-262(10) (1987 Cum. Supp.), which states:

In any actions to which this chapter applies except those actions enumerated in Category A where preferred venue is specified, one or more of the following counties or cities shall be permissible forums, such forums being sometimes referred to as "Category B" in this title. ...