Although the defendants have filed various pleadings,1 the threshold question to be decided is whether the plaintiff should be granted a nonsuit.
[…] For the purposes *465of applying Code § 8.01-380(B), the two suits involve the same cause of action. See: United States v. Craddock-Terry Shoe Corporation, 84 F. Supp. 842, 845 (W.D. Va. 1949); 46 Am. Jur. 2d, Judgments, § 410, p. 577, § 413, p. 580. Moreover, Virginia has abolished the prohibition against joinder of tort and con- tract. Code § 8.01-272.
Aside from the "same cause of action" argument, however, is the additional language in § 8.01-380(B) which states that "[o]nly one nonsuit may be taken . . . against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter of right. . . ." (emphasis added).
The court holds, therefore, that the granting of a second nonsuit is a matter within the court’s discretion.