Although the defendants have filed various pleadings,1 the threshold question to be decided is whether the plaintiff should be granted a nonsuit.
[…] The previous action lay in tort (fraud and deceit), arose out of the same operative facts as stated in this action and alleged essentially the same wrongful acts by the defendants as are alleged in the present suit. By order entered December 1, 1976, the plaintiff was granted a nonsuit as to the previous action. The present action was filed September 9, 1977, and again, the plaintiff has moved for a nonsuit.
*464A newly enacted Code for Civil Remedies and Procedure took effect October 1, 1977.2 The new statute relating to nonsuits is set forth in Code § 8.01-380, which reads in pertinent part:
B. Only one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter of right, although the court may allow additional nonsuits or counsel may stipulate to additional nonsuits. The court, in the event additional nonsuits are allowed, may assess costs and reasonable attorney's fees against the nonsuiting party.
Code § 8.01-1 provides that, except as to Limitations of Actions,