Although the defendants have filed various pleadings,1 the threshold question to be decided is whether the plaintiff should be granted a nonsuit.
[…] While they assert three grounds, the court finds that two grounds have substantial merit.4
First, a nonsuit will cause the defendants to suffer economic loss by reason' of time, effort and resources *466expended to date defending this action. Second, a nonsuit might cause the loss of their defense of the Statute of Limitations, if another suit were subsequently brought, since Code § 8-24, now applicable, might not be applicable to such a subsequent action.
It appears that the court is in a position to protect the defendants in these two areas. Section 8.01-380(B) provides that "[tjhe court, in the event additional nonsuits are allowed, may assess costs and reasonable attorney’s fees against the nonsuiting party."