*222MCV argues that the documents requested here are protected by §§ 8.01-581.16 and 8.01-581.17 of the Code of Virginia.
[…] We are left with the objections to paragraphs 1, 14 and 18. Paragraph 1 demands production of "all documents containing or pertaining to guidelines, rules, regulations, protocols or recommended procedures for the Department of Anesthesiology at the Medical College of Virginia in effect on July 24, 1987.
Paragraph 14 asks for "any and all documents regarding criteria for assessment of patients as they recover from the effects of anesthesia, as enumerated by the Medical College of Virginia Department of Anesthesiology."
*222MCV argues that the documents requested here are protected by §§ 8.01-581.16 and 8.01-581.17 of the Code of Virginia.
Basically, § 8.01-581.17 protects from usual discovery "The proceedings, minutes, records, and reports of any medical staff committee, utilization review committee or other committee as specified in § 8.01-581.16" (committees, etc., relating to duration of patient stays; the professional services rendered with respect to necessity for the services; promoting efficient use of the health care facility; adequacy or quality of professional services; competency and qualifications for privileges; and