Harmon v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 574, 577, 166 S.E.2d 232 (1969) (citations omitted); accord, Gundlach v. Janing, 401 F. Supp. 1089 (D. Neb. 1975) and cases there cited; see Burdeau v. McDowell, 256 U.S. 465, 476, 41 S. Ct. 574, 65 L. Ed. 1048 (1921).
The defendant next argues that the evidence should be suppressed because Code § 19.2-59 was violated, noting that the Harmon opinion contains a statement that evidence obtained by a trespassing private individual could be inadmissible if obtained "in contravention of a statutory enactment." Harmon, supra, at 577.
Code § 19.2-59 provides, in pertinent part, that, "No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. . . . any officer or person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages." (Emphasis added.)
The defendant contends that the search involved in this case exceeded the restrictions imposed by § 19.2-59.