Bean v. Norfolk & Western Ry. Co.
[…] And if there is in existence no fair and convenient forum within the Commonwealth, then Railway would until 1977 have been entitled to seek a stay of the state court litigation until employee chose to file his suit again in such a forum outside Virginia within the federal statutory description, to be followed by a dismissal of the Virginia suit without prejudice. (In 1977 the legislature amended Section 8.01-265 to preclude such a dismissal in an inconvenient forum.) In either such event, the employee can resist the objection and show good cause why the action should remain where he filed it. Good cause is deemed "to include, but not be limited to, the agreement of the parties or the avoidance of substantial inconvenience to the parties or the witnesses." Virginia Code § 8.01-265.

Thus Bean here asserts that Railway will suffer no substantial inconvenience in the Circuit Courts in Norfolk or Portsmouth under the facts of this case and that the case should stay there.