Bean v. Norfolk & Western Ry. Co.
[…] But that the Commission did not propose that the forum court also be prohibited from dismissing such an action because there was a more convenient forum only outside the Commonwealth. That was put in by the legislature when it adopted proposed Title 8.01. See Acts of Assembly, Volume 2, Chapter 617, Virginia Session 1977.

For the same reasons, the court now finds that this same legislative provision violates as well the Constitution of Virginia, Article IV, § 14(18) and Article IV, Section 15. Without justifying the classification and in contradiction of the general policy of Code § 8.01-257 that "every action shall be commenced and tried in a forum convenient to the parties and to the witnesses, where justice can be administered without prejudice or delay . . the Virginia legislature by prohibiting dismissals under Code § 8.01-265 has authorized plaintiffs with out-of-state causes to proceed to litigate in inconvenient Virginia forums in situations where no convenient one here is available to defendants, forcing them to defend these cases in