Finally, the defendant claims that the plaintiff lacks standing to sue.
Standing
Although the defendant has pled standing as an affirmative defense, he has not asked for summary judgment on this issue nor made any reference to same in his memorandum of law. The defendant did, however, make reference to same in his oral argument to the court. The court is not sure whether the defendant's argument was directed toward the plaintiff’s capacity to sue or standing to maintain the action. In either event, the court is of the opinion that the argument is without merit.
Section 8.01-15 of the Code of Virginia provides as follows:
All unincorporated associations or orders may sue and be sued under the name by which they are commonly known and called, or under which they do business, and judgments and executions against any such association or order shall bind its real and personal property in like manner as if it were incorporated.
Service of process on such associations may be served on any officer, agent, etc., as provided in section 8.01-305 of the code.