The defendant filed a demurrer consisting of seven numbered paragraphs.
[…] W
The County is correct that the claims asserted in the bill require different proofs, and that any relief granted on one claim would be quite different from relief under the other. Obviously, the plaintiffs cannot prevail on both claims and recover under both theories. The facts and the applicable legal principles, to be developed during the litigation, will compel an election. However, these circumstances do not make the bill demurrable.
Virginia Code § 8.01-272 permits a party to plead "as many matters, whether of law or fact, as he shall think necessary." The court may order a separate trial for any claim. Rule l:4(k) allows a party asserting a claim to "plead alternative facts and theories of recovery . . . provided such claims ... for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence."
For the foregoing reasons, the bill is not demurrable on the ground that it is multifarious.
2. Misuse of Declaratory Judgment Act.