Kegley v. Sullins
[…] The "Civil Appeal Bond" was executed on February 2, 1988, in the amount of $500.00 cash. A writ tax of $23.00 was also paid the same day.

The clerk of the general district court testified that, through clerical error, the writ tax collected was insufficient. This was not discovered by the general district court but by a clerk in the circuit court when the papers were transferred to her. That clerk immediately notified the general district court who contacted the plaintiff. He came in on March 11, 1988, and paid the additional $10.00 that was due on the writ tax.

The plaintiff relies upon § 16.1-114.1 of the Code which permits the court to assume jurisdiction in spite *171of "a mere defect, irregularity or omission in the proceedings in the district court. . . . This section shall be liberally construed, to the end that justice is not delayed or denied by reason of errors in the pleadings or in the form of the proceeding." Indeed, the curative effects of this Code Section (former § 16.1-114) were applied to a deficient appeal bond in the case of Burks v. Three Hills Corporation, 214 Va. 322 (1973). In that case an appeal bond had, in fact, been posted as required.