Commonwealth v. Morris
[…] In District Court defendant was convicted of improper registration, DUI and driving revoked. The conviction for improper registration has become final, and the DUI and driving revoked convictions have been appealed.

Defendant moves to dismiss the DUI and driving revoked charges because he says Va. Code § 19.2-294 bars further prosecution of these charges.

The statute, as here pertinent, provides:

If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes . . . conviction under one of such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution . . . under the other ....

Morris argues that the same act of driving gave rise to the charges of improper registration, DUI and driving revoked; that since he has been convicted of *261improper registration (§ 46.1*64), he cannot now be convicted of DUI (§ 18.2-266) or driving revoked (§ 46.1-350).