Adkins v. A. H. Robins Co.
[…] Gardiner further noted that § 10-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code (which is § 8.10-103 of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended) "provides that ‘all acts and parts of acts are repealed insofar as they are inconsistent herewith’," and that the two-year statute and Section 2-725 (the four-year statute) are clearly inconsistent. 197 A.2d at 613.

After examining the basic purposes underlying the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code and noting that Section 2-715 of the Code provides that "(2) consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include . . . (b) injury to person . . . proximately resulting from any breach of warranty," the court in Gardiner concludes as follows:

In this Commonwealth we have always recognized that a personal injury claim based upon a breach of warranty is a distinct claim from a personal injury claim based on negligence: Cunningham v.